Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canavalia cathartica Thouars (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canavalia bouquete Montrouz. (synonym)

Canavalia ensiformis var. turgida (A.Gray)Baker (synonym)

Canavalia ensiformis var. turgida Baker (synonym)

Canavalia ensiformis var. virosa (Roxb.)Baker (synonym)

Canavalia glandifolia Streets (synonym)

Canavalia microcarpa (DC.)Piper (synonym)

Canavalia obtusifolia sensu Prain (misapplied name)

Canavalia obtusifolia var. insularis Ridl. (ambiguous synonym)

Canavalia polystachya Schweinf. (synonym)

Canavalia stocksii Dalzell & A.Gibson (synonym)

Canavalia turgida A.Gray (synonym)

Canavalia turgida Graham (synonym)

Canavalia virosa (Roxb.)Wight & Arn. (synonym)

Dolichos virosus Roxb. (synonym)

Lablab microcarpus DC. (synonym)

Phaseolus virosus (Roxb.)Bojer (synonym)

Common names:

maunaloa

Pwa Maron

Liane Caiman

Liane Caimen

Tu Tu Faroa

Wild Bean (En)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Canavalia

LSID

Distribution:

Aldabra (uncertain); American Samoa (native); Andaman Is (native); Australia (native); Bangladesh (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Bougainville (native); Cambodia (native); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Chagos Archipelago (uncertain); China (native); Christmas I (native); Cook Is (native); East Timor (native); Fiji (native); Gilbert Is (uncertain); Hainan (native); Hawaii (introduced); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Japan (native); Jawa (native); Kalimantan (native); Kenya (native); Kiribati Line Is (native); Laccadive Is (uncertain); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Maldives (native); Marshall Is (native); Mauritius (native); Moluccas (native); Myanmar (native); Nauru (uncertain); New Caledonia (native); Nicobar Is (native); Northern Marianas (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Reunion (native); Rodrigues (native); Ryukyu Is (native); Sabah (native); Samoa-JML (native); Sarawak (native); Seychelles (native); Singapore (native); Society Is (native); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sulawesi (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (native); Thailand (native); Tonga (native); Tubai Is (native); Vanuatu (native); Vietnam (native); Yemen (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6e216fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search