Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago karatschaica (A.Heller)A.Heller (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago glutinosa var. denudata Grossh. (synonym)

Medicago sativa var. gigantea Grossh. (synonym)

Medicago subfalcata Sinskaya (synonym)

Common name:

Lyutzerna Karachaevskaya (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Russia in Asia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6e1cdee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search