Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia enneaphylla Roxb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia sepiaria auct. non Roxb. (misapplied name)

Mezoneuron enneaphyllum (Roxb.)Benth. (synonym)

Mezoneuron glabrum var. enneaphyllum (Roxb.)Kurz (synonym)

Mezoneurum enneaphyllum (Roxb.)Wight & Arn. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Is (native); Bangladesh (native); Burma (native); China (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Pakistan (introduced); Sulawesi (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b8cf48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search