Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema procumbens Baker (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cytisus procumbens Baker (synonym)

Eriosema procumbens var. monophylla Baker (synonym)

Eriosema procumbens var. monophyllum Baker (synonym)

Eriosema rufa Baill. (synonym)

Common names:

Kimaotsy (Madagascar)

Avombiby (Madagascar)

Kimaotso (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Madagascar (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6bdb5d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search