Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia tenuiflora (Willd.)Wight & Arn. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Galactia obcordata (Baill.)Verdc. (synonym)

Galactia sericea var. phrynoides DC. (synonym)

Glycine tenuiflora Willd. (synonym)

Teramnus obcordatus Baill. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Galactia tenuiflora var. lucida Baker

Galactia tenuiflora var. tenuiflora (Klein)Wight & Arn.

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia (native); China (native); Christmas I (native); Comoro Is (uncertain); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Madagascar (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Philippines (native); Reunion (uncertain); South Africa (uncertain); Sulawesi (native); Taiwan (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6bda11c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search