Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canavalia madagascariensis J.D.Sauer (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canavalia ensiformis var. mucunoides Baill. (synonym)

Canavalia ensiformisiensis var. mucunoides Baill. (synonym)

Canavalia ferruginea sensu R.Vig. (misapplied name)

Canavalia virosa sensu R.Vig. (misapplied name)

Common names:

Kimesamesa

Kalamakandolo (Madagascar)

Androvomboay (Madagascar)

Taritarika

Taty (Madagascar)

Taikilozaha

Vahindrono (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Canavalia

LSID

Distribution:

Madagascar (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6bd9456-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search