Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phylloxylon xylophylloides (Baker)Du Puy, Labat & Schrire (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Exocarpus xylophylloides Baker (synonym)

Neobaronia phyllanthoides Baker (synonym)

Neobaronia xylophylloides (Baker)Taub. (synonym)

Neobaronian xylophylloides (Baker)Taub. (synonym)

Phylloxylon cloiselii Drake (synonym)

Phylloxylon ensifolium Baill. (synonym)

Common names:

Harahara (Madagascar)

Arahara (Madagascar)

Sotro (Madagascar)

Voafotra (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Phylloxylon

LSID

Distribution:

Madagascar (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Vulnerable, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6bd390c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search