Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Disynstemon paullinioides (Baker)M.Peltier (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Disynstemon madagascariense R.Vig. (synonym)

Lonchocarpus paullinioides Baker (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Disynstemon paullinioides var. hirsutus M.Peltier

Disynstemon paullinioides var. paullinioides (Baker)M.Peltier

Common name:

Vahimpindy (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Disynstemon

LSID

Distribution:

Madagascar (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6bcead8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search