Species details

You selected Boletus aurantiacus Bull. 1791. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Leccinum aurantiacum (Bull.) Gray 1821 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Boletopsis rufa (Schaeff.) Henn. 1900 (synonym)

Boletus aurantiacus Bull. 1791 (synonym)

Boletus aurantiacus var. rufus (Schaeff.) Mérat 1821 (synonym)

Boletus aurantius var. rufus Pers. 1801 (synonym)

Boletus rufus Schaeff. 1792 (synonym)

Boletus scaber var. aurantiacus (Bull.) Opat. 1836 (synonym)

Boletus versipellis var. aurantiacus (Bull.) Vassilkov 1948 (synonym)

Krombholzia aurantiaca (Roques ex Bull.) Gilbert{?} (synonym)

Krombholziella aurantiaca (Bull.) Maire 1937 (synonym)

Krombholziella rufa Schaeff. ex Alessio 1985 (synonym)

Leccinum populinum M. Korhonen 1995 (synonym)

Leccinum quercinum auct. (misapplied name)

Leccinum rufum (Schaeff.) Kreisel 1983 (synonym)

Leccinum rufum (Schaeff.) Kreisel 1984 (synonym)

Trachypus aurantiacus (Bull.) Romagn. 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Fungi

LSID

Phylum Basidiomycota

LSID

Class Agaricomycetes

LSID

Order Boletales

LSID

Family Boletaceae

LSID

Genus Leccinum

LSID

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

Species Fungorum, 8.0. Sep 2008

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Kew Mycology, 05-Sep-2008

Online resource:

http://www.speciesfungorum.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:475eff6a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2009


New search