Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago lupulina L. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago appenina Woods (ambiguous synonym)

Medicago cupaniana Guss. (synonym)

Medicago lupulina subsp. cupaniana (Guss.)Nyman (synonym)

Medicago lupulina subsp. eurasiatica Braun-Blanq. (synonym)

Medicago lupulina var. glandulosa W.D.J.Koch (synonym)

Medicago wildenowii Merat (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Medicago lupulina var. cupaniana (Guss.)Boiss.

Common names:

nonesuch

Black Medick

Black Medic

Lyutzerna Khmelevidnaya (Rus)

hop medic

Hop Clover

Lucherne Lupuline (Mold)

Khamyrmaya Garayoncha (Azerb)

Humal-lutsern (Est)

black medic clover

Hopfenklee

Hopfen-Luzerne (Ge)

Gelbklee (Ge)

Kashkayunuchka (Tadzh)

Minette (Fr)

Luzerne Lupuline (Fr)

Burkunchik (Ukr)

Arvuit Gailukanman (Arm)

Apynine Liucerne (Lit)

Apinveida Lucerna (Latv)

Sviisebri Iondzha (Georg)

Trébol Amarillo

Yellow Trefoil

Zurgijlef Tzargas (Mong)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan (native); Alaska-Aleutian Is (introduced); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Argentina (introduced); Armenia (native); Australia (introduced); Austria (native); Azerbaijan (native); Azores (native); Bahamas (introduced); Balearic Is (native); Belarus (native); Belgium (native); Bolivia (introduced); Brazil (introduced); Bulgaria (native); Canada (introduced); Canary Is (native); Chatham Is (introduced); Chile (introduced); China (native); Colombia (introduced); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); Dominican Republic (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Egypt (native); Estonia (native); Ethiopia (native); Finland (native); Foroyar (introduced); France (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (native); Guatemala (introduced); Haiti (introduced); Hawaii (introduced); Hungary (native); Iceland (introduced); India (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Ireland (native); Israel-Jordan (native); Italy (native); Japan (introduced); Kazakhstan (introduced); Kenya (uncertain); Kermadec Is (introduced); Kirgizstan (introduced); Kriti (native); Latvia (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Liechtenstein (native); Lithuania (native); Luxembourg (native); Malta (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Moldova (introduced); Mongolia (native); Morocco (native); Nepal (native); Netherlands (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Norway (native); Pakistan (native); Peru (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Poland (native); Portugal (native); Reunion (introduced); Romania (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Saudi Arabia (native); Sicilia (native); Somalia (uncertain); South Africa (native); Spain (native); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (uncertain); Tasmania (introduced); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (native); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (introduced); Yemen (native); Yugoslavia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b74286-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search