Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema psoraleoides (Lam.)G.Don (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crotalaria psoraleoides Lam. (synonym)

Crotalaria psoraloides Lam. (synonym)

Eriosema cajanoides (Guill. & Perr.)Hook.f. (synonym)

Eriosema proschii Briq. (synonym)

Eriosema psoraloides (Lam.)G.Don (synonym)

Rhynchosia cajanoides Guill. & Perr. (synonym)

Rhynchosia psoraleoides (Lam.)DC. (synonym)

Rhynchosia psoraloides (Lam.)DC. (synonym)

Common names:

Asotryzaza (Madagascar)

Sarembatry (Madagascar)

Sariambaty (Madagascar)

Kisotrisotry (Madagascar)

Kisotrisoty (Madagascar)

Amborivatindolo (Madagascar)

Amberivatrindolo (Madagascar)

Ambaty (Madagascar)

Ambatrindolo (Madagascar)

Ambatrimbohitra (Madagascar)

Ambatridry (Madagascar)

Ambatombohitra (Madagascar)

Ambarivatrindolo (Madagascar)

Tsi Ambatriambotry(Madagascar)

Voapika (Madagascar)

Vohibato (Madagascar)

Vohipiky (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Angola-ISO (native); Benin (native); Botswana (native); Burkina (native); Burundi (native); Cameroon (native); Central African Rep. (native); Congo (native); Ethiopia (native); Gambia The (native); Ghana (native); Guinea (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Ivory Coast (native); Kenya (native); Madagascar (native); Malawi (native); Mali (native); Mozambique (native); Nigeria (native); Rwanda (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); South Africa (native); Sudan (native); Swaziland (native); Tanzania (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

van der Maesen L.J.G., Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b63d28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search