Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema parviflorum E.Mey. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cytisus glomeratus Bojer (synonym)

Eriosema bojeriana Baill. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Eriosema parviflorum subsp. parviflorum E.Mey.

Eriosema parviflorum subsp. podostachyum (Hook.f.)J.K.Morton

Common names:

Avokonibiby (Madagascar)

Avoko (Madagascar)

Kifoka (Madagascar)

Karintsana (Madagascar)

Ambatriparihy (Madagascar)

Tialamba (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Cameroon (native); Central African Rep. (native); Congo (native); Equatorial Guinea-ISO (native); Gabon (native); Ghana (native); Ivory Coast (native); Kenya (native); Liberia (native); Madagascar (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mozambique (native); Nigeria (native); Rwanda (native); Sierra Leone (native); South Africa (native); Tanzania (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

van der Maesen L.J.G., Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b5c9ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search