Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema macrostipulum Baker f. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eriosema erectum Baker f. (synonym)

Eriosema macrostipula Baker f. (synonym)

Eriosema sousae M.A.Exell (synonym)

Eriosema suborbiculare Hauman (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Burkina (native); Burundi (native); Central African Rep. (native); Guinea (native); Ivory Coast (native); Kenya (native); Malawi (native); Mali (native); Mozambique (native); Nigeria (native); Rwanda (native); Sudan (native); Tanzania (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

van der Maesen L.J.G., Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b0f188-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search