Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago constricta Durieu (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago globosa (misapplied name)

Medicago globosa sensu auct. (misapplied name)

Medicago rigidula subsp. constricta (Durieu)Ponert (synonym)

Common names:

Lyutzerna Sharovidnaya (Rus)

Lyutzerna Peretyanutaya (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Bulgaria (native); Cyprus (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (introduced); Israel-Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Syria (native); Turkey in Asia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b56452-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search