Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paraserianthes lophantha (Willd.)I.C.Nielsen (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acacia lophantha Willd. (synonym)

Albizia distachya (Vent.)J.F.Macbr. (synonym)

Albizia lophantha (Willd.)Benth. (synonym)

Feuilleea distachya (Vent.)Kuntze (synonym)

Mimosa distachya Vent. (synonym)

Mimosa lophantha (Willd.)Pers. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. montana (Jungh.)I.C.Nielsen

Common names:

plume-albizia

Brush Wattle

plume albizia

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Paraserianthes

LSID

Distribution:

Australia (native); Bolivia (introduced); Colombia (introduced); Ecuador (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Kenya (introduced); Lesser Sunda Is (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Sumatera (native); Tanzania (introduced); United States (introduced); Venezuela (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Barneby R.C. & Grimes J.W. (Monograph 1996/97), May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6af4914-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search