Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago astroites (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.)Trautv. (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trigonella astroites Fisch. & C.A.Mey. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Jordan (native); Lebanon (native); Syria (native); Turkey in Asia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6ad7a12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search