Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema chinense Vogel (accepted name)

Synonym:

Dolichos biflorus sensu Lour., non L. (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Australia (native); Cambodia (native); China (native); Hainan (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Jawa (native); Laos (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Sri Lanka (uncertain); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6abf674-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search