Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia dubia DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Galactia dubia var. angustata Urb. (synonym)

Galactia dubia var. ehrenbergii Urb. (synonym)

Galactia dubia var. guanicensis Urb. (synonym)

Galactia dubia var. typica Stehle & L.Quentin (synonym)

Galactia montana Britton (synonym)

Common name:

West Indian milkpea

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (uncertain); Bolivia (uncertain); Brazil (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); French Guiana (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); South Africa (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6aae57c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search