Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dumasia villosa DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dumasia glaucescens Miq. (synonym)

Dumasia pubescens DC. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Dumasia villosa var. arunachalensis S.V.Pradeep & M.P.Nayar

Dumasia villosa var. leiocarpa (Benth.)Baker

Dumasia villosa var. villosa DC.

Common name:

Vahisovy (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Dumasia

LSID

Distribution:

Bhutan (native); China (native); East Timor (native); Ethiopia (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Kenya (native); Laos (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Madagascar (native); Malawi (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mozambique (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Pakistan (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Philippines (native); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sulawesi (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (native); Thailand (native); Uganda (native); Vietnam (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Newell C.A., 1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a8ac62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search