Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia andamanica (Prain)Hattink (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mezoneuron andamanica Prain (synonym)

Mezoneuron andamanicum Prain (synonym)

Mezoneuron kunstleri Prain (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Is (native); Burma (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Sumatera (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a6de96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search