Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago platycarpa (L.)Trautv. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago platycarpos (L.)Trautv. (synonym)

Melilotoides karkarensis (Vassilcz.)Sojak (synonym)

Melilotoides platycarpos (L.)Sojak (synonym)

Melilotoides platycarpos var. karkarensis (Vassilcz.)Yakovlev (synonym)

Melissitus karkarensis (Vassilcz.)Golosk. (synonym)

Melissitus platycarpos (L.)Golosk. (synonym)

Melissitus platycarpus (L.)Golosk. (synonym)

Trigonella karkarensis Vassilcz. (synonym)

Trigonella platycarpos L. (synonym)

Turukhainia platycarpos (L.)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Turukhania platycarpos (L.)Vassilcz. (synonym)

Common names:

Pazhitnik Ploskoplodnyi (Rus)

Khavtagabuurtzagt Chirgelzh (M

Melissitus Karkarinski (Rus)

Kizil-Batayal-Ot (Kaz)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

China (native); Kazakhstan (native); Kirgizstan (native); Mongolia (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a8887c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search