Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago ruthenica (L.)Ledeb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Medicago korshinskyi (Grossh.)Kamelin & Gubanov (synonym)

Melilotoides korshinskyi (Grossh.)Czerep. (synonym)

Melilotoides ruthenica (L.)Sojak (synonym)

Melilotoides ruthenicus (L.)Sojak (synonym)

Melissitus korshinskyi (Grossh.)Latsch. (synonym)

Melissitus ruthenicus (L.)Latsch. (synonym)

Pocockia ruthenica (L.)Boiss. (synonym)

Pocockia ruthenica (L.)P.Y.Fu & Y.A.Chen (synonym)

Trigonella korshinskyi Grossh. (synonym)

Trigonella ruthenica L. (synonym)

Trigonella schischikinii Vassilcz. (synonym)

Turukhania ruthenica (L.)N.S.Pavlova (synonym)

Common names:

alfalfa

Morin Tzargas (Mong)

Donnichnik Korzhinskogo (Rus)

Donnichnik Russki (Rus)

Oros Tzargas (Mong)

Oros Chirgelzh (Mong)

Pazhitnik Russki (Rus)

Oros Chireg (Mong)

Pazhitnik Korzhinskogo (Rus)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

China (native); Korea (native); Mongolia (native); Russia in Asia (native); Russia in Europe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a56cc8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search