Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pericopsis mooniana Thwaites (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dalbergia lanceolaria Moon (synonym)

Dalbergia mooniana Thwaites (synonym)

Derris ponapensis Hosok. (synonym)

Ormosia villamilii Merr. (synonym)

Pericopsis ponapensis (Hosok.)Hosok. (synonym)

Common names:

Nandu Wood (En)

Nedun (Sinh)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Pericopsis

LSID

Distribution:

Borneo (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Kalimantan (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Micronesia Federated States (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Sabah (native); Sarawak (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sulawesi (native); Sumatera (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Polhill R.M., 1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a47e9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search