Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Medicago brachycarpa M.Bieb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Melilotoides brachycarpa (Fisch.)Sojak (synonym)

Melissitus brachycarpus (Fisch.)Latsch. (synonym)

Pocockia glomerata Boiss. (synonym)

Trigonella brachycarpa (M.Bieb.)Moris (synonym)

Trigonella glomerata auct. (misapplied name)

Common names:

Pazhitnik Korotkoplodnyi (Rus)

Donnichnik Korotkoplodnyi (Rus

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Medicago

LSID

Distribution:

Azerbaijan (native); Gruzia (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Lebanon (native); Syria (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Ukraine (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a46efe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search