Species details

You selected Guilandina ovalifolia (Urb.)Britton. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia globulorum Bakh.f. & P.Royen (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bonduc major Medik. (synonym)

Bonduc majus Medik. (synonym)

Caesalpinia bonduc sensu auct. (synonym)

Caesalpinia glabra (Mill.)Merr. (synonym)

Caesalpinia jayabo M.Gomez, p.p. (ambiguous synonym)

Caesalpinia major (Medik.)Dandy & Exell (synonym)

Caesaplinia bonduc sensu auct. (misapplied name)

Guilandina bonduc L.(1762) non L.(1753) (misapplied name)

Guilandina major (DC.)Small (synonym)

Guilandina ovalifolia (Urb.)Britton (synonym)

Guilandina viridiflora Teijsm. & Binn. (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Mato Amarillo

Talamoa Foto

Yellow Nicker

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7fd175c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Distribution:

Aldabra (uncertain); Australia (native); Brunei (native); Cambodia (native); Caribbean-TRP (native); Cook Is (native); Fiji (native); Guyana (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (uncertain); Jawa (native); Madagascar (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Maldives (native); Marshall Is (native); Moluccas (native); Myanmar (native); Niue (native); Northern Marianas (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (uncertain); Sabah (native); Singapore (uncertain); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (native); Thailand (native); Tonga (native); United States (native); Vietnam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6985786-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search