Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia longifolia (Jacq.)Benth. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Galactia sagoti Duchass. & Walp. (synonym)

Galega longifolia Jacq. (synonym)

Tephrosia longifolia (Jacq.)Pers. (synonym)

Common name:

longleaf milkpea

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); French Guiana (uncertain); India (native); Paraguay (uncertain); United States (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Rare, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69b24a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search