Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tachigali paniculata Aubl. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Tachigali carinata Gleason (synonym)

Tachigali eriocalyx Tul. (synonym)

Tachigali sericea Tul. (synonym)

Tachigali trigona Aubl. (synonym)

Tachigalia paniculata Aubl. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Tachigali paniculata var. alba (Ducke)Dwyer

Tachigali paniculata var. angustifolia (Miq.)Dwyer

Tachigali paniculata var. comosa Dwyer

Tachigali paniculata var. paniculata Aubl.

Tachigali paniculata var. sulcata (Benoist)Dwyer

Common names:

Ingauçú-gigante

Tachy

Tachy Branco

Tachy Branco da Terre Firme

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Tachigali

LSID

Distribution:

Brazil (native); Colombia (native); French Guiana (native); Peru (native); Surinam (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Zarucchi J.L., 1993

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a62dac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search