Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canavalia brasiliensis Benth. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canavalia anomala Piper (synonym)

Canavalia caribaea Urb. (synonym)

Canavalia fendleri Piper (synonym)

Canavalia leptophylla Piper (synonym)

Canavalia mexicana Piper (synonym)

Canavalia panamensis Piper (synonym)

Canavalia paraguayensis Piper (synonym)

Canavalia prolifica Ricker (synonym)

Common name:

Brazilian jackbean

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Canavalia

LSID

Distribution:

Antigua-Barbuda (native); Argentina (native); Barbados (native); Belize (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); Cuba (native); Ecuador (native); El Salvador (native); French Guiana (native); Guatemala (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (native); Honduras (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Nicaragua (native); Panama (native); Paraguay (native); Peru (native); St Vincent (native); Surinam (native); Trinidad & Tobago (native); United States (native); Venezuela (native); Virgin Is (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a139e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search