Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poitea florida (Vahl)Lavin (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Robinia florida Vahl (synonym)

Sabinea florida (Vahl)DC. (synonym)

Common name:

wattapama

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Poitea

LSID

Distribution:

Puerto Rico (native); Virgin Is (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a0bb6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search