Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poiretia punctata (Willd.)Desv. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Glycine punctata Willd. (synonym)

Poiretia densiflora Mart. (synonym)

Poiretia multiflora M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym)

Poiretia pubescens Vogel (synonym)

Poiretia refracta Griseb. (synonym)

Poiretia scandens Vent. (synonym)

Turpinia punctata Pers. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Poiretia

LSID

Distribution:

Bolivia (uncertain); Brazil (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); Costa Rica (uncertain); Ecuador (uncertain); El Salvador (uncertain); Guatemala (uncertain); Honduras (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Panama (uncertain); Peru (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a05b02-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search