Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cologania angustifolia Kunth (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amphicarpaea angustifolia (Kunth)Taub. (synonym)

Cologania confusa Rose (synonym)

Cologania intermedia Kunth (synonym)

Cologania longifolia A.Gray (synonym)

Cologania longifolia var. stricta M.E.Jones (synonym)

Cologania martia S.Watson (synonym)

Galactia radicata DC. (synonym)

Martia mexicana Zucc. (synonym)

Neurocarpon mexicanum (Zucc.)Steud. (synonym)

Common name:

longleaf cologania

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Cologania

LSID

Distribution:

Mexico(North & Central) (native); United States (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69fee42-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search