Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Adenopodia patens (Hook. & Arn.)Brenan (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Entada patens (Hook. & Arn.)Standl. (synonym)

Inga patens Hook. & Arn. (synonym)

Mimosa gualanensis Robinson & Bartlett (synonym)

Piptadenia patens (Hook. & Arn.)Benth. (synonym)

Piptadenia patens var. macrophylla Benth. (synonym)

Pseudoentada patens (Hook. & Arn.)Britton & Rose (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Adenopodia

LSID

Distribution:

El Salvador (native); Guatemala (native); Honduras (native); Mexico (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69e073a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search