Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zornia glochidiata DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kitra (Madagascar)

Maitsorovy (Madagascar)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Zornia

LSID

Distribution:

Angola-ISO (native); Benin (native); Botswana (native); Burkina (native); Burundi (native); Cameroon (native); Cape Verde (native); Chad (native); Ethiopia (native); Gambia The (native); Ghana (native); Guinea (native); Guinea Bissau (native); Ivory Coast (native); Kenya (native); Madagascar (native); Malawi (native); Mali (native); Mozambique (native); Namibia-ISO (native); Niger (native); Nigeria (native); Rwanda (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Socotra (native); South Africa (native); Sudan (native); Tanzania (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69cee40-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search