Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zornia apiculata Milne-Redh. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hedysarum conjugatum Willd. (ambiguous synonym)

Hedysarum diphyllum L. (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia conjugata (Willd.)Sm. (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia diphylla sensu Hutch. & E.A.Bruce (misapplied name)

Zornia diphylla var. conjugata (Willd.)Trimen (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. zeylonensis (Pers.)Benth. (ambiguous synonym)

Zornia zeylonensis Pers. (ambiguous synonym)

Common name:

Maha-Aswenna (Sinh)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Zornia

LSID

Distribution:

Ethiopia (native); Kenya (native); Somalia (native); Tanzania (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69cd054-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search