Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enterolobium cyclocarpum (Jacq.)Griseb. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Albizia longipes Britton & Killip (synonym)

Enterolobium cyclocarpa (Jacq.)Griseb. (synonym)

Feuilleea cyclocarpa (Jacq.)Kuntze (synonym)

Inga cyclocarpa (Jacq.)Willd. (synonym)

Mimosa cyclocarpa Jacq. (synonym)

Mimosa parota Sesse & Moc. (synonym)

Pithecellobium cyclocarpum (Jacq.)Mart. (synonym)

Prosopis dubia Kunth (synonym)

Common names:

Elephant's Ear

monkeysoap

Bois Tanniste Rouge

Earpod Tree

Monkey Soap

Conacaste

Oreja

Oreille Cafre

Framboy√°n Extranjero

Elephant Ear

Guanacaste

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Enterolobium

LSID

Distribution:

Belize (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Brazil (native); China (introduced); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); Dominican Republic (introduced); El Salvador (native); Fiji (introduced); Ghana (introduced); Guatemala (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (introduced); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Jamaica (introduced); Mexico (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); Nicaragua (native); Panama (native); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Philippines (native); Reunion (introduced); Sierra Leone (introduced); Singapore (introduced); United States (introduced); Venezuela (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Nielsen I.C. & Rico M.L., 1994

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69cbe98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search