Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.)Morong (accepted name)

Synonym:

Mimosa contortisiliqua Vell. (synonym)

Common names:

pacara earpod tree

earpod tree

Oreja de Negro

Pacará

Orelha-de-macaco

Tamboril-do-campo

Timbó

Timbó Colorado

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Enterolobium

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Kenya (introduced); Paraguay (native); Uruguay (native); Zimbabwe (introduced)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Nielsen I.C. & Rico M.L., 1994

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69b1a0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search