Species details

You selected Caesalpinia reticulata Britton. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia bahamensis Lam. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia reticulata Britton (synonym)

Caesalpinia rugeliana Urb. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. bahamensis Lam.

Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. orientensis Borhidi

Caesalpinia bahamensis subsp. rugeliana (Urb.)Borhidi

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); United States (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68e57fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search