Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Calopogonium caeruleum (Benth.)Sauvalle (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Calopogonium coeruleum (Benth.)Sauvalle (synonym)

Calopogonium coeruleum var. glabrescens (Benth.)Malme (synonym)

Calopogonium sericeum (Benth.)Chodat & Hassl. (synonym)

Calopogonium sericeum var. villicalyx Chodat & Hassl. (synonym)

Stenolobium caeruleum Benth. (synonym)

Common names:

jicama

Canela-araquan

Calopogônio-perene

Chorreque

Feijaozinho-da-mata

Feijao-de-macaco

Cipó-araquan

Feijao-bravo

Jícama Dulce

Bejuco de Lavar

Bejuco Culebra

Haba de Burro

Cipó-de-macaco

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Calopogonium

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Brazil (native); Christmas I (introduced); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); Cuba (native); Dominican Republic (native); Ecuador (native); El Salvador (native); French Guiana (native); Guatemala (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Panama (native); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Paraguay (native); Peru (native); Philippines (introduced); Puerto Rico (native); St Vincent (native); Surinam (native); Trinidad & Tobago (native); Venezuela (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6998de0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search