Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia paipai Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesalpinia corymbosa Benth. (synonym)

Caesalpinia glabrata Kunth (synonym)

Libidibia corymbosa (Benth.)Britton & Killip (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Ecuador (uncertain); Peru (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e698565a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search