Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zornia gemella (Willd.)Vogel (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hedysarum gemellum Willd. (synonym)

Zornia diphylla var. vulgaris Benth. (synonym)

Common names:

dos hoja zazabacoa de dos hoja

dos hoja zazabacoa de dos hojas

dos-hoja-zazabacoa-de-dos-hoja

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Zornia

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (uncertain); Brazil (uncertain); Canada (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); Costa Rica (uncertain); French Guiana (uncertain); Guyana (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Paraguay (uncertain); Surinam (uncertain); United States (uncertain); Uruguay (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e690dce0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search