Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema violaceum (Aubl.)G.Don (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crotalaria lineata Lam. (synonym)

Cytisus violaceus Aubl. (synonym)

Eriosema flaviflorum Miq. (synonym)

Glycine picta Vahl (synonym)

Rhynchosia violacea (Aubl.)DC. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Belize (uncertain); Bolivia (uncertain); Brazil (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); French Guiana (uncertain); Guatemala (uncertain); Guyana (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Nicaragua (uncertain); Panama (uncertain); Paraguay (uncertain); Surinam (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68fa1cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search