Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema rufum (Kunth)G.Don (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eriosema adulterinum Urb. & Ekman (synonym)

Eriosema domingense Urb. & Ekman (synonym)

Eriosema rufum var. glabrescens Micheli (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Eriosema rufum var. macrostachyum (DC.)G.Don

Eriosema rufum var. rufum (Kunth)G.Don

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); French Guiana (uncertain); Guyana (uncertain); Paraguay (native); Peru (uncertain); Surinam (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68f9c72-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search