Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema diffusum (Kunth)G.Don (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eriosema diffusum var. holosericeum Seem. (synonym)

Eriosema diffusum var. oblongifolia (DC.)G.Don (synonym)

Glycine diffusa Kunth (synonym)

Rhynchosia diffusa (Kunth)DC. (synonym)

Rhynchosia diffusa var. oblongifolia DC. (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Belize (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); Costa Rica (uncertain); El Salvador (uncertain); Guatemala (uncertain); Honduras (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Nicaragua (uncertain); Panama (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68f8912-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search