Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eriosema crinitum (Kunth)G.Don (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eriosema adumbratum Pittier (synonym)

Eriosema barbata Desv. (synonym)

Eriosema conwayi Rusby (synonym)

Eriosema pinetorum Standl. (synonym)

Glycine crinita Kunth (synonym)

Rhynchosia crinita (Kunth)DC. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Eriosema crinitum var. crinitum (Kunth)G.Don

Eriosema crinitum var. discolor Fortunato

Eriosema crinitum var. pulchellum Benth.

Eriosema crinitum var. stipulare (Benth.)Fortunato

Common name:

island sand pea

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Eriosema

LSID

Distribution:

Belize (uncertain); Bolivia (uncertain); Brazil (native); Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); Costa Rica (uncertain); El Salvador (uncertain); French Guiana (uncertain); Guatemala (uncertain); Guyana (uncertain); Honduras (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Nicaragua (uncertain); Panama (uncertain); Paraguay (uncertain); Peru (uncertain); Surinam (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68f8610-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search