Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enterolobium schomburgkii (Benth.)Benth. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Feuilleea schomburgkii (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym)

Mimosa wilsonii Standl. (synonym)

Pithecellobium schomburgkii Benth. (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Enterolobium schomburgkii var. glaziovii Benth.

Enterolobium schomburgkii var. schomburgkii (Benth.)Benth.

Common name:

Guanacaste

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Enterolobium

LSID

Distribution:

Brazil (native); French Guiana (native); Guatemala (uncertain); Mexico (uncertain); Panama (uncertain); Peru (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Barneby R.C. & Grimes J.W. (Monograph 1996/97), May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68f767a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search