Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cologania broussonetii (Balb.)DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amphicarpaea ovalifolium (Kunth)Seckt (synonym)

Amphicarpaea pulchella (Kunth)Taub. (synonym)

Clitoria broussonetii Balb. (synonym)

Cologania affinis M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym)

Cologania australis Griseb. (synonym)

Cologania congesta Rose (synonym)

Cologania glabrior Rose (synonym)

Cologania jaliscana S.Watson (synonym)

Cologania lozani Rose (synonym)

Cologania ovalifolia Kunth (synonym)

Cologania pringlei S.Watson(1890) (synonym)

Cologania pulchella Kunth (synonym)

Cologania rufescens Rose (synonym)

Cologania scandens Rose (synonym)

Cologania tenuis Rose (synonym)

Falcata ovalifolia (Kunth)Kuntze (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Cologania

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); El Salvador (native); Guatemala (native); Honduras (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Peru (native); Venezuela (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68f39ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search