Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Canavalia pubescens Hook. & Arn. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canavalia galeata var. pubescens (Hook. & Arn.)A.Gray (synonym)

Canavalia lanaiensis Degener & Degener (synonym)

Canavalia lanaiensis var. munroi Degener & Degener (synonym)

Canavalia sericea var. lanaiensis Rock (synonym)

Common name:

lavafield jackbean

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Canavalia

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (uncertain)

Additional data:

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68e9cb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search