Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caesalpinia ferrea C.Mart. (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caesalpinia ferrea var. cearensis Huber (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Caesalpinia ferrea var. ferrea Mart.

Caesalpinia ferrea var. glabrescens Benth.

Caesalpinia ferrea var. megaphylla Tul.

Caesalpinia ferrea var. parvifolia Benth.

Caesalpinia ferrea var. petiolulata Tul.

Common names:

Pau-ferro

Leopard Tree (En)

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d755bb88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Caesalpinia

LSID

Distribution:

Brazil (native); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Peninsular Malaysia (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Lewis G.P., 1994-1995

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68e67a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search