Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia texana (Scheele)A.Gray (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lablab texanus Scheele (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Galactia texana var. degasperii Burkart

Galactia texana var. texana (Scheele)A.Gray

Common name:

Texas milkpea

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76a27da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina (uncertain); United States (uncertain)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68c8442-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search