Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galactia martii DC. (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Betencourtia rhynchosioides J.St.-Hil. (synonym)

Clitoria angustifolia Nees & Mart. (synonym)

Collaea martii (DC.)Benth. (synonym)

Galactia angustifolia Spreng. (synonym)

Galactia pedunculata Schery (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Galactia martii var. acuta Burkart

Galactia martii var. martii DC.

Common names:

Classification:

Plantae

LSID

Phylum Magnoliophyta

LSID

Class Magnoliopsida

LSID

Order Fabales

LSID

Family Fabaceae

LSID

Genus Galactia

LSID

Distribution:

Brazil (native); Paraguay (native)

Additional data:

Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Source database:

ILDIS World Database of Legumes, 10.01, May 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.ildis.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68c79ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search